Federal 11th Circuit Court Rules Alabama Sex Toy LAW
[…] The state is arguing that there is no fundamental right to own a product that induces an orgasm. 

The ban was inserted in a law to prohibit nude dancing in night clubs. Selling or distributing "any device designed or marketed as useful primarily  for the stimulation of human genital organs" was made punishable by up to  one year in prison and a $10, 000.00 fine. Similar bans in Texas and Georgia  have been upheld by the courts.

Results will be posted as soon as they are available.

 

The relevant portion of the this bill is the following:

§13A-12-200.2.

"(a)(1) It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly distribute, possess with intent to distribute, or offer or agree to distribute any obscene material or any device designed or marketed as useful primarily for the stimulation of human genital organs for any thing of pecuniary value. Material not otherwise obscene may be obscene under this section if the distribution of the material, the offer to do so, or the possession with the intent to do so is a commercial exploitation of erotica solely for the sake of prurient appeal. Any person who violates this subsection shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and may also be imprisoned in the county jail or sentenced to hard labor for the county for not more than one year. A second or subsequent violation of this subdivision is a Class C felony if the second or subsequent violation occurs after a conviction has been obtained for a previous violation. Upon a second violation, a corporation or business entity shall be fined not less than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) nor more than fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).